Student Visas

On the 1st of July 2016, two new student visas have come into effect in order to facilitate the application process as they replace the past structure of 8 student visas:

 

  • Subclass 500, also called Student Visa
  • Subclass 590, also called Student Guardian Visa

 

The subclass 500 allows international students to study in Australia on a full time or part time basis, and bring with them family members or partners.

 

Following the requirements for the Subclass 500:

 

  • Be accepted by an Australian educational institution (Certificate of Enrolment).
  • Demonstrate to be a genuine student.
  • Provide certified copies of your passport.
  • Provide evidence of your financial capacity.
  • Possess functional English language skills.
  • Have a private Health Insurance.

 

The Subclass 590 has replaced the Subclass 580, and it allows applicants to apply as a guardian for one or more international students, bring family members and child under six years old in limited circumstances.

 

Following the requirements for the Subclass 590:

 

  • Demonstrate the custody of the student.
  • Be at least 21 years old.
  • Provide evidence of funds to support yourself and the student.
  • Have a health insurance and police check.

Every application is unique and needs to be put in the context of applicant’s personal circumstances.

On the 1st of July 2016, two new student visas have come into effect in order to facilitate the application process as they replace the past structure of 8 student visas:

 

  • Subclass 500, also called Student Visa
  • Subclass 590, also called Student Guardian Visa

 

The subclass 500 allows international students to study in Australia on a full time or part time basis, and bring with them family members or partners.

 

Following the requirements for the Subclass 500:

 

  • Be accepted by an Australian educational institution (Certificate of Enrolment).
  • Demonstrate to be a genuine student.
  • Provide certified copies of your passport.
  • Provide evidence of your financial capacity.
  • Possess functional English language skills.
  • Have a private Health Insurance.

 

The Subclass 590 has replaced the Subclass 580, and it allows applicants to apply as a guardian for one or more international students, bring family members and child under six years old in limited circumstances.

 

Following the requirements for the Subclass 590:

 

  • Demonstrate the custody of the student.
  • Be at least 21 years old.
  • Provide evidence of funds to support yourself and the student.
  • Have a health insurance and police check.

Every application is unique and needs to be put in the context of applicant’s personal circumstances.

Disclaimer

The content of this page is for information purposes only.
Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the materials contained here and incorporated by reference, this presentation is not intended to constitute legal or immigration advice or assistance.