Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS - Subclass 482)

The Temporary Skill Shortage program has come into force on the 18th of March 2018 and replaces the Temporary Skilled Visa 457. Depending on which stream they apply for, Applicants will be allowed to work and live in Australia for a length of time that varies between 2 and 4 years.

A significant innovation brought by the 482 visa is the introduction of two streams: Short-Term-Stream and Medium-Term-Stream. That comes with the introduction of two new lists of occupations: STSOL and MLTSS.

Applicants whose occupation is listed on the STSOL list will only be able to apply under the Short-Term-Stream. The visa granted will be for a maximum of two years, renewable to two additional year.

On the other end, applicants whose occupation is listed on the MLTSS list will be able to apply under the Medium-Term-Stream and be able to transition to PR through the 186 Visa in its Transitional Stream. This will happen after having hold a 482 Visa for three years.

The Temporary Skill Shortage program has come into force on the 18th of March 2018 and replaces the Temporary Skilled Visa 457. Depending on which stream they apply for, Applicants will be allowed to work and live in Australia for a length of time that varies between 2 and 4 years.

A significant innovation brought by the 482 visa is the introduction of two streams: Short-Term-Stream and Medium-Term-Stream. That comes with the introduction of two new lists of occupations: STSOL and MLTSS.

Applicants whose occupation is listed on the STSOL list will only be able to apply under the Short-Term-Stream. The visa granted will be for a maximum of two years, renewable to two additional year.

On the other end, applicants whose occupation is listed on the MLTSS list will be able to apply under the Medium-Term-Stream and be able to transition to PR through the 186 Visa in its Transitional Stream. This will happen after having hold a 482 Visa for three years.

What are the requirements?
The essential conditions to sponsor an overseas worker include:
• The sponsored position must be included in the MLTSS and STSOL list. You can find the complete lists here
• Sponsors (Employers) must be granted the status of a “Standard Business Sponsor”,
• Sponsors lodge an application for Nomination with the Department of Immigration,
• Visa applicants (Employee) lodge a 482 Visa application for the nominated position in the Stream they are eligible for.

How to become a Standard Business Sponsor

The Department must be satisfied that businesses are:

  • Lawfully and actively operating.
  • There is no adverse information.

Nomination
Once a business has been granted with the status of a Standard Business Sponsor, they can lodge a Nomination application and provide:

  • Evidence of the business’ financial situation,
  • Evidence that the business is operating lawfully,
  • An employment contract that has no less favourable conditions then Australian workers,
  • Evidence of market testing (two paid advertisements for at least 4 weeks)
  • An explanation about why the position could not be filled locally
  • A salary that is not less than $53,900.
  • At the time of lodgement, Sponsors must contribute to the Skilling Australia Fun (SAF) levy. If the company turnover is $10 million, a $1,800 fee for each year of sponsorship; if the turnover is less than $10 million, the required fee would be $1,200nomination.

Criteria for Short-Term-Stream

The nominated position is on the STSOL list.

        • The applicant has worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years.
        • The applicant has the required level of English or IELTS 5 overall with a minimum of 4.5 in each of the test components.
        • The applicant has adequate arrangements for health insurance during the period of the applicant’s intended stay in Australia.
        • The Applicant has provided evidence of being a good character.
        • The Applicant has provided evidence of possessing relevant skills, experience or qualifications.

Criteria for Medium-Term-Stream

  • The nominated position is on the MLTSS list.
  • The applicant has worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years.
  • The applicant has the required level of English or IELTS 5 overall with a minimum of 5 in each of the test components. (NOTE: higher English Language ability is required)
  • The applicant has adequate arrangements for health insurance during the period of the applicant’s intended stay in Australia.
  • The applicant has provided evidence of being a good character.
  • The applicant has provided evidence of possessing relevant skills, experience or qualifications.

Every application is unique and needs to be put in the context of the Sponsor’s situation as well as the visa applicant’s personal circumstances.

Contact our Migration Agent for a confidential consultation by filling the below form

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

Disclaimer

 

The content of this page is for information purposes only.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the materials contained here and incorporated by reference, this presentation is not intended to constitute legal or immigration advice or assistance